Canadian Vending

Features Coffee Service
New federal law will protect personal information online


April 10, 2014
By Canadian Vending

Topics

April 10, 2014 – The Digital Privacy Act,
introduced April 8 in Parliament, will provide new protections for Canadians
when they surf the web and shop online. These changes to protect Canadians’
personal information are key elements of Digital Canada 150, a plan for
Canada’s digital future.

April 10, 2014 – The Digital Privacy Act,
introduced April 8 in Parliament, will provide new protections for Canadians
when they surf the web and shop online. These changes to protect Canadians’
personal information are key elements of Digital Canada 150, a plan for
Canada’s digital future.

The Digital Privacy Act will require
vending operators, among other businesses and organizations, to inform
consumers when their personal information has been lost or stolen – also
referred to as a “data breach” –ensuring Canadians can act to protect
themselves when they shop online. Companies that fail to do so, or that destroy
these records, will face fines of up to $100,000.

Advertisment

The new measures also establish stronger
rules to ensure that vulnerable Canadians, particularly children, fully
understand the potential consequences when companies ask to collect and use
their personal information. Companies will need to communicate these requests
in clear and simple language for the target audience.

Changes will also be made to the way
personal information is shared from one business to another. This includes
vital information for financial institutions to detect financial abuse and
attempts to defraud seniors or to communicate with the parents of an injured
child.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada will
also have improved powers, making the Commissioner more flexible and effective
in protecting the rights of Canadians in the changing digital world.


Print this page

Related



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*